Board of Trustees, 2020-21

Officers of the Board

Christopher L. Eisgruber '83, President of the University

Louise S. Sams '79, Chair of the Board

Philip U. Hammarskjold '87, Vice Chair of the Board

C. Kim Goodwin '81, Clerk of the Board

Hilary A. Parker ’01, Secretary of the University

Ex Officio

Christopher L. Eisgruber '83

Christopher L. Eisgruber
  • President of the University

Philip Murphy

Philip Murphy
  • Governor of New Jersey

Trustees

Amy Alving *88 (2023)

Amy Alving
  • Engineer
  • Arlington, VA

Jackson A. Artis '20 (2024)

Jackson Artis
  • Systems Engineer, Analytical Graphics, Inc.; Graduate Student, Johns Hopkins
  • Phoenixville, PA

A. Scott Berg '71 (2021)

A. Scott Berg
  • Writer
  • Los Angeles, CA

Kirsten Bibbins-Doming '87 (2022)

Kirsten Bibbins-Domingo
  • Professor & Chair, Dept. of Epidemiology & Biostatistics; Professor of Medicine; Vice Dean of Population Health and Health Equity, University of California, San Francisco
  • San Francisco, CA

Joshua B. Bolten '76 (2022)

Joshua B. Bolten
  • President and CEO, Business Roundtable
  • Chevy Chase, MD

Katherine B. Bradley '86 (2021)

Katherine B. Bradley
  • Founder and Chair, CityBridge Foundation
  • Washington, DC

Pete Briger '86 (2024)

Peter Briger
  • Co-Chief Executive Officer, Fortress Investment Group
  • Atherton, CA

Sumir Chadha '93 (2023)

Sumir Chadha
  • Managing Director, WestBridge Capital
  • Hillsborough, CA

Beth F. Cobert '80 (2021)

Beth F. Cobert
  • CEO, Skillful, A Markle Initiative
  • Denver, CO

Janeria A. Easley *16 (2024)

Janeria Easley
  • Assistant Professor, Emory University
  • Decatur, GA

Henri R. Ford '80 (2024)

Henri R. Ford
  • Dean & Chief Academic Officer, University of Miami Leonard M. Miller School of Medicine
  • Miami, FL

Laura L. Forese '83 (2023)

Laura L. Forese
  • EVP and COO, New York-Presbyterian
  • New York, NY

Heather K. Gerken '91 (2027)

Heather Gerken
  • Dean and Sol & Lillian Goldman Professor of Law, Yale Law School
  • New Haven, CT

C. Kim Goodwin '81 (2022)

C. Kim Goodwin
  • Managing Partner, Avanico Holdings, LLC
  • Hato Rey, PR

Paul G. Haaga, Jr. '70 (2022)

Paul G. Haaga, Jr.
  • Former Chairman, Capital Research and Management Company
  • La Canada, CA

Philip U. Hammarskjold '87 (2024)

Philip Hammarskjold
  • Executive Chairman, Hellman & Friedman LLC
  • Atherton, CA

Yan Huo *94 (2021)

Yan Huo
  • Managing Partner & Chief Investment Officer, Capula Investment Management LLP
  • London, UK

Myesha D. Jemison '18 (2022)

Myesha Jemison
  • Product Development Manager, McMaster-Carr
  • Atlanta, GA

Kimberly H. Johnson '95 (2022)

Kimberly H. Johnson
  • Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer, Fannie Mae
  • McLean, VA

Ann Kirschner *78 (2021)

Ann Kirschner
  • Dean Emerita, Macaulay Honors College at The City University of New York
  • New York, NY

Melanie C. Lawson '76 (2021)

Melanie C. Lawson
  • Reporter and Anchor, KTRK-Television
  • Houston, TX

Anthony H.P. Lee '79 (2027)

Anthony Lee
  • Director, Aberon Pty Ltd.
  • Sydney, Australia

Paul A. Maeder '75 (2028)*

Paul Maeder
  • General Partner and Chair, Highland Capital Partners
  • Cambridge, MA

Laura B. Overdeck '91 (2021)

Laura B. Overdeck
  • Founder and President, Bedtime Math
  • Short Hills, NJ

Bob Peck '88 P20 (2023)

Bob Peck
  • Managing Director, FPR Partners
  • San Francisco, CA

Craig M. Robinson '83 (2022)

Craig M. Robinson
  • Executive Director of the National Association of Basketball Coaches
  • Mequon, WI

Louise S. Sams '79 (2023)

Louise S. Sams
  • Retired Executive VP & General Counsel, Turner Broadcasting System, Inc.
  • Atlanta, GA

Terri A. Sewell '86 (2023)

Terri Sewell
  • U.S. Congresswoman
  • Birmingham, AL

Brad L. Smith '81 (2027)

Brad Smith
  • President and Chief Legal Officer, Microsoft
  • Bellevue, WA

Sarah E. Stein '97 (2028)*

Sarah Stein
  • Managing Partner, Hall Capital Partners LLC
  • Palo Alto, CA

Marco A. Tablada '93 (2022)

Marco A. Tablada
  • Managing Partner, Wiborg Capital LLC
  • New York, NY

Achille N. Tenkiang '17 (2021)

Achille Tenkiang
  • Mitchell Scholar, Class of 2021
  • Bear, DE

Sarah Varghese '19 (2023)

Sarah Varghese
  • Business Analyst, McKinsey & Company
  • New Delhi, India

Carla B. Vernón '92 (2024)

Carla Vernon
  • Founder and President, Inspired Tiger
  • Edina, MN

Melissa H. Wu '99 (2024)

Melissa Wu
  • Chief Executive Officer, Education Pioneers
  • Melrose, MA

C. James Yeh '87 (2023)

C. James Yeh
  • President, Co-Chief Investment Officer, Citadel Investment Group LLC
  • Hinsdale, IL

Anthony A. Yoseloff '96 (2023)

Anthony Yoseloff
  • Co-Executive Managing Member, Davidson Kempner Capital Management
  • New York, NY

* Charter Trustees who joined the board after July 1, 2020 are elected to serve for a term of six years with eligibility for re-election to an additional, contiguous two-year term